Free Beach Towel with 7pc Luxury Bath Set. Use Code: GETBT - FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, Date of birth, marital status or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Win a promotion or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
•To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
•To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
•To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
•To quickly process your transactions.
•To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. Credit Card details are only stored for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment is processed. Your financial details are protected through a secure server using 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is the industry standard for secure web transactions. If you have any questions regarding our privacy or security policies, please feel free to contact us. We are dedicated to keeping details you provide us private. Any information, we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured.

Do we use 'cookies'?
We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. We only use cookies to help improve your browsing experience when you re-visit our website again. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Most browsers accept cookies by default. To learn more about cookies, including how to refuse cookies on your computer, click these links: Internet Explorer, Edge, Firefox, Safari, Chrome, Opera.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders .

Third Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
We provide links to websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party websites (social media). These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future. If we do, we will update you by email or updating our Privacy Policy page on our website.

Australian Privacy Act 1988

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) regulates how personal information is handled. The Privacy Act defines personal information as:

…information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
Common examples are an individual’s name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.


According to Privacy Act we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
•On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
•By logging in to their account
How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe including Australia. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email
•Within 1 business day
We will notify the users via in site notification
•Within 1 business day
We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
•Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
•Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
•We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:
•NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
•Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
•Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
•Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
•Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
•Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email. and we will promptly remove you from ALLcorrespondence.

Problems & Questions
If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site: http://www.privacy.gov.au

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
AweSplendid Pty Ltd
Email: info@awe-splendid.com